Best of Southwest 2014

best of Header


Thank you to the hundreds of Southwest readers who participated in Best of Southwest 2014, Southwest Orlando Bulletin’s seventh annual survey of residents’ favorite restaurants, resorts and more. Congratulations to this year’s winners:

Best Place to Live

1. Windermere
2. Dr. Phillips
3. Winter Garden

Best Park

1. Dr. P. Phillips Community Park
2. Bill Frederick Park at Turkey Lake
3. Keene’s Pointe Park

Best Golf Club / Course

1. Arnold Palmer’s Bay Hill Club & Lodge
2. West Orange Country Club
3. Isleworth Golf & Country Club

Best Family Restaurant

1. Red Eye Bar and Grill
2. Miller’s Field Orlando
3. Olive Garden Italian Restaurant

Best Fine Dining Restaurant

1. Eddie V’s Prime Seafood
2. Seasons 52
3. The Capital Grille

Best Fast-Food Restaurant

1. Chipotle Mexican Grill
2. Chick-fil-A
3. Panera Bread

Best Lunch Locale

1. Panera Bread
(tie)
2. Hot Krust Panini Kitchen
2. Yellow Dog Eats
3. Red Eye Bar and Grill

Best Pizza Place

1. Big Daddy’s Pizza
2. Anthony’s Coal Fired Pizza
3. Castello’s Gourmet Fire Oven Pizza

Best Sushi Restaurant

1. Amura
2. Aoba Sushi
3. Seito Sushi

Best Dessert Locale

1. The Dessert Lady
2. The Cheesecake Factory
3. Allen’s Creamery & Coffee House

Best New Restaurant

1. Eddie V’s Prime Seafood
2. Cave Inn BBQ
3. Red Eye Bar and Grill

Best New Business

1. Pure Salt Room
2. Be Fit Apparel
3. Salon De Celia Boutique

Best Sports Bar

1. Buffalo Wild Wings
(tie)
2. Miller’s Field Orlando
2. Miller’s Lake Buena Vista Ale House
3. Gator’s Dockside

Best Wine Shop/Bar/Happy Hour

1. Tim’s Wine Market
2. Pilars
3. Vines Grille & Wine Bar

Best Fitness Facility

1. Roper YMCA
2. LA Fitness
3. Planet Fitness

Best Veterinarian

1. Winter Garden Animal Hospital
2. Kirkman Animal Hospital
3. Animal Clinic of Windermere

Best Day Spa

1. Gentle Touch Medical Aesthetics & Wellness Spa
2. Sanctuary Salon and Day Spa
3. Windermere Day Spa and Salon

Best Farmers Market

1. Winter Garden Farmers Market
2. Windermere Farmers Market
(tie)
3. Dr. Phillips Farmers Market
3. Celebration Farmers Market

Best Movie Theater

1. West Orange 5 Cinema
2. AMC Pleasure Island
3. AMC Loews Universal Cineplex 20

Best Shopping Venue

1. Winter Garden Village at Fowler Groves
2. The Mall at Millenia
3. The Florida Mall

Best Theme Park

1. Universal Studios
2. Fun Spot America
3. SeaWorld Orlando

Best Wedding Location

1. Disney’s Grand Floridian Resort & Spa
2. Gaylord Palms Resort & Convention Center
2. JW Marriott, Orlando Grande Lakes

Best Private School

1. The First Academy
2. Windermere Preparatory School
3. Foundation Academy

Best Venue for a Child’s Birthday

1. Fun Spot America
2. Let’s Skate Orlando
3. Chuck E. Cheese’s

Best Local Resort

1. JW Marriott, Orlando Grande Lakes
(tie)
2. Hard Rock Hotel
2. Ritz-Carlton Orlando, Grande Lakes
(tie)
3. Hyatt Grand Cypress
3. Loews Royal Pacific Resort

Best Charity Gala

1. Orlando Margarita Society — Margarita Ball
2. Special Olympics Florida — Jack in the Park
3. Give Kids The World — Black White Gala

Best Public Figure

1. S. Scott Boyd
(tie)
2. Johnny Damon
2. Buddy Dyer
3. Larry the Cable Guy

Best Neighbor

1. The Blaise Family of Stoneybrook West in Winter Garden

Most Needed Improvement

1. Intersections at Windermere and Roberson roads, and Roberson and Maguire roads
2. Roads/Streets
3. Traffic